跳到主要內容

與皮邊的MSN聊天實錄: 奧運棒球

Aug 25, 2008 After Korea has won the first Baseball Gold Medal in Beijing Olympics...

皮邊: wow... Korea is very determined this year, or "was"
阿嶽: they always are

皮邊: yeah~!~~

阿嶽: that's how they succeed

皮邊: yep, lots of determination. man, Japan screwed up bad eh?

阿嶽: it's a tough tournament. I would say.... all the best baseball team are there to compete,and it's a short tournament.... anything is possible

皮邊: yep, good experience

阿嶽: I think I should laugh Ed in his face

皮邊: why?

阿嶽: cuz before the Olympics... he keeps telling me china should not be in this tournament... cuz he thinks China stinks

皮邊: HAHAHAHA... why? I don't get it. I think some people let their national pride blind themselves

阿嶽: yeah...

皮邊: I mean, what exactly did we do that make us the "leader" in baseball in Asia? NOTHING.

阿嶽: it's good that you should be proud of your country... but it's never good to look down on somebody
皮邊: we cling onto our glorious past - where our athletes were better because they f**king walked around everyday, no car, no bicycles, and they loved the sports because there's no f**king TV, fancy night clubs, women, etc.

皮邊: yep, so have we developed some sort of wonderful training system? If there is I don't know

阿嶽: nope... there is no effective training for our athletic. I can tell you that.... the problem is we still indulge in our glory. It's great to have a great history... we should be proud of it.... but... it's way too over....

皮邊: yep, it's as if we "must" be able to win. It's very different btwn we "must win" and we "must be able to win"
阿嶽: hahaha... if that's the case... whz fun in baseball?
皮邊: exactly, you know I always prefer chatting w/ u rather than write an article. hahaha... maybe u can record this for ur blog. This is an interesting topic - why are we so upset we got beaten by PRC? Didn't we beat some "developed country" many many years ago when we were an "undeveloped country"? e.g. 紅葉隊

阿嶽: of course i will. hahaha... yeah... and it's already in the pasted...

皮邊: what the.. HAHAHAHAHAHA... just some interesting thing to think about. history is repeating itself, we beat some developed "major" baseball countries, and now newer countries are beating us

阿嶽: it's a cycle... history runs on the cycle
皮邊: and also hard work and training... maybe we all live too nicely now

後記: 和皮老邊聊天一直都是非常愉快的,從棒球到對於社會上所發生的事情,甚至是對人生的看法,皮老邊常常會說出一些非常Inspiring的論點,這也是為什麼我很喜歡和他聊天。我常常笑他是加拿大社會主義的奴隸,而他也常常說我是美國資本主義的豪門豬,but it never hurt our friendship. 至於這次我們聊到有關棒球的觀點,兩人對棒球都是有不謀而合的想法。我們都認為棒球應該是種享受,大家應該都要保持著,"勝不驕,敗不餒"來看待中華隊,甚至是任何一種體育活動,其實,這短短的六個字,不就是我們從小以來,老師或是父母一直教導我們的嗎? 似乎,現在的台灣人,早已忘了!

留言

這個網誌中的熱門文章

MLB三大富豪 Yankees Red Sox 沾不上邊

大聯盟富豪榜系列下

隨著大聯盟球季開打,不僅僅是球員的身價與合約被媒體拿來討論,如今就連大聯盟老闆們的身價,也成為許多球迷們茶餘飯後的話題。然而近年來,在金融海嘯和歐債風暴等,眾多金融危機之後,大聯盟這些大老闆們的資產也都經過一番大搬風。

有趣的是,許多小市場球團的老闆們,反而在眾多富豪的30支球團中,脫穎而出,令人訝異。而以下就是根據美國媒體報導所列出的大聯盟10大富豪中的前三名。

巔峰時間太短 千禧世代強投進名人堂有難度

又是到了一年一度美國棒球名人堂票選時刻,過去幾年都曾在此分析許多爭議頗多的話題人物,能否入主棒球名人堂的優勝劣敗,今年也不例外為各位分析一些首次有機會登上名人堂票選名單的一代猛將,而這次就讓我們來以千禧世代出道的強投為主題,想必能夠勾起許多老球迷對這些球員的回憶。

聖路易紅雀:卡本特(Chris Carpenter)

許多人有所不知卡本特是由藍鳥隊開始發跡,但是一開始他的表現並不搶眼,反而同窗好友哈勒戴(Roy Halladay)得到不少媒體目光。不過他強投天賦乃是難以磨滅,被交易至紅雀後,經過改造後的他終於揚眉吐氣。來到聖路易後,練出一顆犀利伸卡球的卡本特,很快站上王牌位置,而他也以這顆伸卡球來回報紅雀,分別於2006與2011年為紅雀迎來兩座世界大賽的冠軍獎盃,值得一提是於2011年國聯冠軍戰關鍵之戰,他硬是技壓與他一時瑜亮的哈勒戴,帶領球隊晉級世界大賽,並且一路把冠軍盃給捧回家。

想搶季後賽生機 天使仍需「大鱒」楚奧特出面

身為這個世代裡No. 1,天使外野手楚奧特(Mike Trout)一直以來備受媒體、球團與球迷們關注,期望他能夠為天使找回過去稱霸美聯西區雄風,可是事情總是會出現事與願違情況。過去5季以來,天使僅僅在2014年淺嚐過季後賽滋味,但是季後賽勝場數至今終究還是掛零,楚奧特價值因此遭受質疑。

早在2017球季開季之初,不少專家們認為天使是時候該把這位現今場上最佳球員交易出去,好為天使換得一個更加光明未來。不過,天使菜鳥總管艾培爾(Billy Eppler)與主帥索夏(Mike Scioscia)並沒有隨著媒體起舞,依舊對楚奧特深信不已。